首页>海外升学 > 海外生活

英方出资的学术访问活动需注意签证类别

发布时间:2016-02-26 16:21:28

我想告诉大家,如果是要去英国做学术访问和项目合作,但是英国出钱的话,一般来说,已经不能够申请学术访问签证了,申请了很可能被拒签。

 
我想告诉大家,如果是要去英国做学术访问和项目合作,但是英国出钱的话,一般来说,已经不能够申请学术访问签证了,申请了很可能被拒签。一般来说,若是一定要申请学术访问签证,英国学校出钱的,应该是申请人仅仅是去写一本书,差点资料,其他的研究都不在此范围之内。
 
学术访问签证的条例已经和几年前有了很大的区别,但是英国签证中心的中文网站上并没有明显的说清楚,到底这种英国出钱的学术访问和项目合作,应该申请什么签证。
 
根据反复的查询,发现这种情况应该是申请 TIER 5类型里面的 sponsored researcher 签证类型。但可怕的是,签证中心中文网站里TIER5类别里,根本就没有写这一条,他只写大概了写了几种大类别:
 
\

T5-青年流动计划及临时工作者
 
Tier 5 Creative and sporting
 
T5创作和体育(适用于赴英国从事最长12个月的体育,娱乐或创作艺术家工作的人士)
 
Tier 5 Charity worker' l4 T4
 
T5慈善工作者(适用于赴英国为慈善机构从事志愿者,无报酬工作的人士。)
 
Tier 5 Religious worker
 
T5宗教工作者(适用于赴英国从事宗教工作的人士。职责包括布道,牧师及非牧师类工作。)
 
Tier 5 Government authorised exchange
 
政府批准的交流(适用于赴英国从事经过批准的,旨在交流知识,经历和经验的人士)
 
Tier 5 International agreement
 
T5国际协议(适用于赴英国提供合同约定的国际法律服务工作的人士。)
 
Tier 5 Youth mobility scheme
 
T5青年流动计划(适用于来自于此计划参与国的青年,并且其希望在英国体验生活。)
 
Tier 5 Policy guidance

T5政策指南

而英国方出钱的,应该也算是政府批准的交流
 
What is the government authorised exchange category? The government authorised exchange category is for people coming to the United Kingdom through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice, and to experience the social and cultural life of the United Kingdom. This category must not be used to fill job vacancies or to bring unskilled labour to the United Kingdom.
 
Your sponsor will be an overarching body who manages the government authorised exchange scheme. This overarching body must have the support of a United Kingdom government department.
 
Individual employers and organisations will not be allowed to sponsor migrants in this category, even if they are licensed as sponsors under other tiers or other categories of Tier 5. The only exceptions to this are if you are coming to the United Kingdom:
 
as a sponsored researcher, where the higher education institution you are coming to work at will be your sponsor; orto work for a government department or agency.
 
Any work you do must be skilled which means it must be equivalent to NVQ or SVQ level 3 or above. This is unless you are taking part in the scheme set up as part of the European Union's lifelong learning programme, where you can do vocational education and training at a lower skill level.
 
You are allowed to stay in the United Kingdom for up to 24 months under this category.
 
申请签证是让人很难受的过程,况且政策变换又快,大使馆签证处和签证中心也不允许给以该选择哪种签证的咨询。
 
希望以上信息对那些要去英国学术访问,以及做项目合作研究的朋友们有帮助,不要因为选错签证类别而被拒签。

 
热门标签
  • 专业分析:华人学建筑的优势

  • 如何在英国留学申请文书中突出自己

  • 【留学日记】悠闲慢走在英国的时光

  • 贫民窟中“洗碗工”考上牛津大学

  • 感受莎翁戏剧长诗,重温文艺复兴文化盛宴

  • 迎奥运,伦敦充分利用一切空间

  • 当心圣诞前的诈骗

  • 英国大学传统毕业典礼仪式

  • 英国学生签证申请全攻略

  • 英伦趣闻:间谍特工频繁出没的伦敦地点

立刻评估
热门微博