首页>签证移民 > 申请签证 > 学生签证

英国政府宣布对学生签证系统最新七大调整

发布时间:2016-03-02 16:56:39

据英国驻华大使馆最新消息 2011年3月23日,英国驻华大使馆召开新闻发布会,


据英国驻华大使馆最新消息 2011年3月23日,英国驻华大使馆召开新闻发布会,发布最新英国签证政策调整讯息,以下为发布会新闻稿全文。
 
英国为海外学生提供高质量的教育并在世界上享有盛誉。英国是很多希望到海外留学深造的学生的首选目的国。
 
英国政府于去年12月开始就学生签证系统的改革进行了多方的咨询。今天,内政大臣对英国议会宣布了经过广泛咨询后的结果。
 
他们宣布了新的方式——该方式不但减少对学生签证系统的滥用,而且保护和进一步建立了英国作为高质量教育的提供者在全球所享有的盛誉。
 
内政大臣Teresa May说:

“国际学生不仅对英国经济带来极其重要的贡献,同时也帮助我们的教育系统成为世界领先。
 
我的目的不是要阻止真正的学生来英国——而是减少对该签证系统的滥用,并保护合法学生不被低质量的学校耽误。
 
今天我要宣布的变化再次强调学生签证作为临时的途径,旨在吸引最优秀的学生。新的学生签证系统将确保学生在英国期间是学习,而非工作,并做出贡献。
 
主要的变化包括:
 
· 从2012年4月起,想成为担保机构的所有院校都必须获得“高度信任的担保机构”,并且在2012年底前受到法定的教育监察机构的认证。这一措施将使大学、私立学校和公立延续教育学院在新的学生签证系统下得到更好的发展。这更意味着英国将继续欢迎高质量的国际学生。
 
· 为了确保吸引最优秀的学生,并让他们融入我们的社区,好的英语水平是很关键的。所有学习本科及以上阶段课程的学生必须拥有中上(即B2)的英语水平。
 
· 在英国大学和公立延续教育学院学习的学生将继续他们现有的学习期间业余时间工作的权利,但其他学生将不可以工作。同时对于非大学的学生,我们将对其实习加以限制。
 
· 英国边境事务管理署将有权拒绝在没有翻译的情况下不能用英语交流也就是不能满足所需的最低要求的学生入境。
 
· 只有在大学学习的研究生及政府资助学生可以带家属陪读。
 
· 低水平课程的学生签证最长时限为3年,而高水平课程则为5年

· 我们承认国际学生对英国经济和社会发展的重要贡献,所以将仍然允许新的国际毕业生留在英国从事技能工作。将来他们必须从第二层级(类别)的担保人处获得一份技能工作。这将确保国际毕业生能从事对英国以及他们自己都有价值的工作,或者毕业后回国。
 
英国驻华大使Sebastian Wood说:
 
“我们非常重视每年成千上万的中国学生来到英国学习。这些变化旨在保障所有的国际学生可以接受最好的英国教育,并防止对学生签证系统的滥用。这些变化对计划来英国的中学,大学和公立继续教育学院学习的学生几乎没有影响。想在学业完成后继续留在英国工作的学生仍然可以实现他们的愿望。”
 
****************************************************************************************
 
\
英国政府签证调整官方版英文原文

SUMMARY OF THE NEW STUDENT POLICY
 
ACCREDITATION
 
All sponsors must have been accredited by either Ofsted and its devolved equivalents, QAA, the Independent Schools Inspectorate, the Bridge Schools Inspectorate or the Schools Inspection Service and all must become Highly Trusted Sponsors.
 
Sponsors will be required to achieve Highly Trusted Status by April 2012, and accredited by a relevant agency by the end of 2012. They will be required to apply for HTS status and accreditation by a date to be specified.
 
During the transition period there will be an interim limit on numbers sponsored by those who do not meet the above criteria.

Private providers will be able to provide courses, including pathway courses, by working in partnership and where the licensed sponsor takes responsibility and sponsors the student directly.
 
ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
 
English Language requirement
 
B2 in each of the four disciplines is the appropriate level for those coming to study at level 6 (undergraduate) and above.
 
B1 is the appropriate level for lower courses, including the Pathways.
 
In order to get a visa, those outside of universities will have to present a test certificate from an independent test provider proving they have attained that level; universities will be able to vouch for a student’s ability where they are coming to study at degree level or above.
 
We will waive this requirement for truly exceptional students only following individual requests by university academic registrars.
 
UK Border Agency Officers will be able to refuse a migrant who cannot speak without an interpreter.
 
Evidence of student funding
 
All applicants to sign a declaration that the funds they present to meet the maintenance requirement are genuinely available for use in coming to the UK to study. This will make refusals easier on grounds of deception.
 
We shall refuse applications where the bank statements are from a bank which we cannot trust to verify the statements. Local lists of proscribed banks will be established.
 
We shall introduce a streamlined process for low risk applicants going to Highly Trusted Sponsors, in general waiving the requirements to provide documents beyond the CAS and passport/ identity document. This is based on robust supporting evidence of compliance and abuse. This will bring about a system which is more targeted and responsive for both staff and applicants.
 
\

ENTITLEMENTS
 
Work during term and work placements
 
Students at Recognised Bodies (universities) will retain their right to work 20 hours a week part-time and to do work placements where the study : work ratio is 50:50.
 
Students at publicly funded FE colleges will continue to be able to work 10 hours a week part-time.
 
Other students will have no right to work part-time and work placements will have to be 66:33 in favour of study : work.
 
Dependants
 
For a student to sponsor a dependant, the student will have to be on a post graduate course (NQF 7 and above) at a university which is of more than 12 months’ duration, or a Government Sponsored student.
 
The dependants will be able to work.
 
AT THE END OF THE COURSE
 
Time allowed as a student
 
Maximum of 3 years at NQF 3-5 and 5 years at NQF 6-7.
 
For those at the higher level doing a PhD, there will be exceptions, as well as for those courses which require as a matter of professional qualification a longer duration than 5 years (e.g. medicine, architecture).
 
The sponsor will have to vouch for academic progression where students are not moving up to the next NQF level.
 
Post-Study Work
 
The current Post-Study Work route will be closed from April 2012.
 
Those graduating from a UK university with a recognised degree, PGCE, or PGDE will be able to switch into Tier 2.
 
There will not be a limit on these switchers.
 
They will only be able to switch if they are in the UK, before their student visa expires.
 
The normal Tier 2 requirements will apply, except for the Resident Labour Market Test.
 
We will ensure that genuine student entrepreneurs with a great idea are able to stay on in the UK to develop their business proposition.

 
  • 专业分析:华人学建筑的优势

  • 如何在英国留学申请文书中突出自己

  • 【留学日记】悠闲慢走在英国的时光

  • 贫民窟中“洗碗工”考上牛津大学

  • 感受莎翁戏剧长诗,重温文艺复兴文化盛宴

  • 迎奥运,伦敦充分利用一切空间

  • 当心圣诞前的诈骗

  • 英国大学传统毕业典礼仪式

  • 英国学生签证申请全攻略

  • 英伦趣闻:间谍特工频繁出没的伦敦地点

签证/移民免费咨询
热门微博